Dear Senators’ Levin and Stabenow: Did you even read S.510 The fake food Safety Bill
[…] Regulatory jurisdiction, statutorily delegated to any agency, cannot exceed the jurisdiction of the legislative authority as constitutionally specified.
Regulatory powers or authorities are exercised according to the rules or orders issued by federal agencies according to jurisdiction delegated to that agency through authorizing legislation. 5 U.S.C. § 558(b), “A sanction may jurisdictional presumptionnot be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”
The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA) provides administrative authority for prohibiting “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).