Dear Senators’ Levin and Stabenow: Did you even read S.510 The fake food Safety Bill
[…] The Public Health Services Act (PHSA) provides administrative authority to “prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a).
Both of these statutes (FFDCA and PHSA) delegated authority specifying the scope of regulatory action as concerning the relations between and among the States, not within any State unless a federal enclave exists such as a “port of entry” over which federal jurisdiction would fall (Art. I, § 8, cl. 17). For example, 21 C.F.R., § 1.83, provides as follows: “The term ‘district director’ means the director of the district of the Food and Drug Administration having jurisdiction over the port of entry through which an article is imported or offered for import.” [Emphasis added.]
From 1976 until 1997 the FFDCA jurisdictional presumption of a connection with interstate commerce (21 U.S.C. § 379a) applied to “a device,” not “a device, food, drug, or cosmetic.”