FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] “RCW 40.16.030  Offering false instrument for filing or record.
 
Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.
[2003 c 53 § 216; 1992 c 7 § 36; 1909 c 249 § 97; RRS § 2349.] And;
 
 
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=40.16.030
 
 
 
RCW 9A.60.050 FALSE CERTIFICATION . . . clearly reads:
 
 
“RCW 9A.60.050  False certification.
(1) A person is guilty of false certification, if, being an officer authorized to take a proof or acknowledgment of an instrument which by law may be recorded, he or she knowingly certifies falsely that the execution of such instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto or that the execution thereof was proved.
(2) False certification is a gross misdemeanor.
[2011 c 336 § 384; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §9A.60.050 .]
Notes:
Effective date -- Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020.”  And; 
 
 
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.60.050
 
 
 
 
RCW 42.20.040 FALSE REPORT . . . clearly reads:
 
 
“RCW 42.20.040  False report.