FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] Johnson v. Hawe, 388 F.3d 676, at 679 (9th Cir. 2004).  And;

 

“The State charged Flora with recording his arrest, a private conversation in violation of RCW 9.73.030. . . . Because we hold that the conversation at issue was indeed not private, we do not reach Flora’s other assignments of error.  Flora contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action.  We agree.  RCW 9.73.030, the statute under which Flora was convicted, provides in pertinent part: Intercepting recording or divulging private communication – Consent required – Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any: . . . (b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.  . . . The conversation at issue fails this threshold inquiry; the arrest was not entitled to be private.  Moreover, the police officers in this case could not reasonably have considered their words private.